3, Austin Corner, SG8 7FB
3 Austin Corner is a 144 m² terraced home in Royston. It sold for £492,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £492,500 2.9% -0.3% Feb 2015 £360,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Austin Corner.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,420 per square metre (£318 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,406 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £492,500 £3,420 £490,424 £3,406 Feb 2015 £360,000 £2,500 £432,385 £3,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Royston are now selling for between £4,000 and £5,200 per square metre (£371 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £576,000 and £749,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Austin Corner. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Austin Corner.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler with radiators and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.