43, Maldon Road, CM2 7DN
43 Maldon Road is a 47 m² flat in Great Baddow. It sold for £285,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Mar 2026
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,063 per square metre (£563 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,192 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £285,000 £6,064 £291,035 £6,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/05606/CAT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Maldon Road Great Baddow Chelmsford
- Description:
- Sycamore - Rear garden - Complete removal. Reason: Outgrown space and possible impact on grade 2 list cottage and underground water works
- Summary:
- 16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.