9, Poplars Court, LE16 7BU
9 Poplars Court is a 51 m² flat in Market Harborough. It sold for £137,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £137,500 1.5% -1.1% Oct 2003 £97,500 10.2% 8.3% Oct 1995 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,696 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,716 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £137,500 £2,696 £138,509 £2,716 Oct 2003 £97,500 £1,912 £153,731 £3,014 Oct 1995 £45,000 £882 £168,952 £3,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,509. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Harborough are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,090 per square metre (£279 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Poplars Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Poplars Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.