40, Horbury Drive, BL8 2PS
40 Horbury Drive is a 86 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £184,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£184,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,139 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,193 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £184,000 £2,140 £188,567 £2,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,567. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Horbury Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2018. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 40 Horbury Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.