3, Priory Wharf, CH41 5LB
3 Priory Wharf is a 49 m² flat in Birkenhead. It sold for £80,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,632 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,646 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £80,000 £1,633 £80,635 £1,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,635. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,470 and £1,800 per square metre (£136 and £167 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £72,000 and £88,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 20 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 15 sqm (161 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 25 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 15 sqm (161 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.