Redbricks, Main Road, CM3 1BG
Redbricks Main Road is a 198 m² detached home in Great Leighs. It sold for £890,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £890,000 5.4% 2.9% Mar 1995 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Redbricks, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,494 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,511 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £890,000 £4,495 £893,275 £4,511 Mar 1995 £175,000 £884 £1,028,868 £5,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 198 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £893,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Leighs are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,150 per square metre (£346 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 198 m², this implies a valuation between £739,000 and £1,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 595 square metres (6,405 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Redbricks Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for Redbricks Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 198 sqm (2,131 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: