42, Rivers Street, WN5 8NE
42 Rivers Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Orrell. It sold for £175,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Rivers Street.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,294 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £175,000 £2,273 £176,623 £2,294 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 206 square metres (2,217 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Rivers Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/09/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Rivers Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: