11, Halterburn Close, NE3 4YT
11 Halterburn Close is a 116 m² detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £540,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£540,000 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,628 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £540,000 £4,655 £536,815 £4,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £536,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,680 per square metre (£210 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £427,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 746 square metres (8,030 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- TY204367
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Halterburn Close, Newcastle Upon Tyne
- Owner
-
SPRINGMOVE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12112825)
Proprietor address: Sunley House, Bedford Park, Croydon CR0 2AP
Price paid on title: £437,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Oct 2025
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 2020/0250/01/TRE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 11 Halterburn Close, Newcastle Upon Tyne
- Description:
- TPO Application : Sycamore (T1 of TPO 1989/015) to be felled
- Summary:
- 23 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.