8, Denbigh Close, SO40 7QD
8 Denbigh Close is a 51 m² terraced home in Totton. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £285,000 3.1% 0.3% Jul 2006 £156,000 10.5% 8.5% Oct 2001 £97,000 9.7% 8.2% Sep 2000 £87,950 10.0% 7.8% Mar 1995 £51,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Denbigh Close.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,588 per square metre (£519 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,624 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £285,000 £5,588 £286,812 £5,624 Jul 2006 £156,000 £3,059 £274,312 £5,379 Oct 2001 £97,000 £1,902 £272,482 £5,343 Sep 2000 £87,950 £1,725 £288,922 £5,665 Mar 1995 £51,950 £1,019 £290,953 £5,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,740 per square metre (£415 and £533 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Denbigh Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/02/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Denbigh Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.