14, Russell Close, BN14 8LR
14 Russell Close is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Worthing. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £340,000 4.7% 2.1% Jul 2001 £109,000 15.0% 12.9% Nov 1995 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Russell Close.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,594 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,626 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £340,000 £4,595 £342,300 £4,626 Jul 2001 £109,000 £1,473 £378,325 £5,112 Nov 1995 £49,500 £669 £357,703 £4,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worthing are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,580 per square metre (£332 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Russell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/02/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Russell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: