23, Wellesley Street, TA2 7DS
23 Wellesley Street is a 47 m² flat in Taunton. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £130,000 1.7% -1.1% Nov 2009 £98,500 26.4% 23.7% Feb 2002 £16,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,765 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,767 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £130,000 £2,766 £130,064 £2,767 Nov 2009 £98,500 £2,096 £137,781 £2,932 Feb 2002 £16,000 £340 £37,209 £792 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,250 per square metre (£230 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Wellesley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Wellesley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: