9, Captains Parade, PO32 6GU
9 Captains Parade is a 77 m² terraced home in East Cowes. It sold for £225,500 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£225,500 on Feb 2026
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,928 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £225,500 £2,929 £232,751 £3,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in East Cowes are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,430 per square metre (£217 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Captains Parade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 9 Captains Parade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: