1, Lancaster Place, CA13 0AZ
1 Lancaster Place is a 64 m² detached home in Cockermouth. It sold for £328,175 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £328,175 3.2% 0.4% Feb 2004 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Lancaster Place.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,127 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,083 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £328,175 £5,128 £325,308 £5,083 Feb 2004 £165,000 £2,578 £316,490 £4,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cockermouth are now selling for between £2,060 and £2,980 per square metre (£191 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Lancaster Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Lancaster Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.