16, Cecil Road, NR1 2QL
16 Cecil Road is a 102 m² detached home in Norwich. It sold for £584,260 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £584,260 9.4% 5.8% Mar 2016 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Cecil Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,728 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,730 per square metre (£532 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £584,260 £5,728 £584,425 £5,730 Mar 2016 £240,000 £2,353 £330,005 £3,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,510 per square metre (£239 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 466 square metres (5,016 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 20/01003/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Cecil Road Norwich
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area