5, Lane End, KT18 7SB
5 Lane End is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Chessington South. It sold for £575,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £575,000 4.6% 1.7% Feb 2007 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Lane End.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,388 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,523 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £575,000 £6,389 £587,051 £6,523 Feb 2007 £245,000 £2,722 £476,607 £5,296 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chessington South are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,820 per square metre (£485 and £633 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Lane End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Lane End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/00842/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Lane End Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Loft conversion to include a rear dormer and rooflights to the front and side roof slopes.
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 23/01460/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 5 Lane End Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Part hip to half-hipped roof extension incorporating rear dormers and front rooflights
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/01137/FLH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Lane End Epsom Surrey
- Description:
- Replacement of existing front drive with new hardstanding.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: