7, Palace Road, CF5 2AF
7 Palace Road is a 208 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £905,000 in Jan 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2026 £905,000 6.1% 3.6% Nov 1997 £168,500 na na - Internal area
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,350 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Jan 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,259 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2026 £905,000 £4,351 £885,792 £4,259 Nov 1997 £168,500 £810 £770,405 £3,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 208 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £885,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,250 per square metre (£309 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 208 m², this implies a valuation between £693,000 and £884,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 208 sqm (2,239 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.