2b, The Green, GU16 6HF
2b The Green is a 170 m² detached home in Mytchett. It sold for £605,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £605,000 3.0% 0.2% Aug 2009 £370,000 4.6% 2.5% Jan 2000 £240,000 11.9% 10.1% Mar 1997 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,558 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,590 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £605,000 £3,559 £610,298 £3,590 Aug 2009 £370,000 £2,176 £625,412 £3,679 Jan 2000 £240,000 £1,412 £772,185 £4,542 Mar 1997 £175,000 £1,029 £764,558 £4,497 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,298. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mytchett are now selling for between £4,160 and £5,410 per square metre (£386 and £502 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £707,000 and £920,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2b The Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2b The Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.