29, Columbia Way, BB2 7DT
29 Columbia Way is a 74 m² detached home in Mellor. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £200,000 5.0% 2.4% Jun 2001 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,717 per square metre (£252 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £200,000 £2,703 £201,037 £2,717 Jun 2001 £59,950 £810 £203,215 £2,746 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,037. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mellor are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,000 per square metre (£213 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Columbia Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Columbia Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 10/21/0523
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 29 Columbia Way Blackburn
- Description:
- Erection of 1.2m high front garden wall with 1350m high centre piers
- Summary:
- 11 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.