3, Coombe Cottages, SN8 3EX
3 Coombe Cottages is a 69 m² terraced home in Burbage. It sold for £340,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £340,000 2.8% 0.0% Apr 2011 £225,000 1.0% -2.7% Mar 2010 £222,500 3.2% 0.6% Dec 2005 £195,000 12.4% 10.5% Dec 1995 £59,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Coombe Cottages.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,927 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,014 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £340,000 £4,928 £345,955 £5,014 Apr 2011 £225,000 £3,261 £316,769 £4,591 Mar 2010 £222,500 £3,225 £346,508 £5,022 Dec 2005 £195,000 £2,826 £322,747 £4,677 Dec 1995 £59,995 £869 £332,395 £4,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,955. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burbage are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,880 per square metre (£322 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Coombe Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Coombe Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: