153, Bettescombe Road, ME8 9HS
153 Bettescombe Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £375,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Feb 2026
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 153, Bettescombe Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,746 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,694 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £375,000 £4,747 £370,788 £4,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,470 and £4,390 per square metre (£322 and £407 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 153 Bettescombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/03/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 153 Bettescombe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.