2, Norton Close, BH23 3DY
2 Norton Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £318,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £318,000 5.9% 3.4% Mar 1996 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Norton Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,358 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £318,000 £4,356 £318,098 £4,358 Mar 1996 £57,000 £781 £336,166 £4,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Norton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Norton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: