174, Longs Drive, BS37 5XR
174 Longs Drive is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Yate. It sold for £245,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £245,000 2.7% -0.1% Aug 2006 £146,500 15.1% 12.4% May 2005 £122,995 13.3% 11.3% Jan 2001 £71,500 12.7% 11.1% Oct 1996 £43,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,298 per square metre (£399 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,346 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £245,000 £4,298 £247,705 £4,346 Aug 2006 £146,500 £2,570 £263,468 £4,622 May 2005 £122,995 £2,158 £248,473 £4,359 Jan 2001 £71,500 £1,254 £259,457 £4,552 Oct 1996 £43,000 £754 £256,676 £4,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yate are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,570 per square metre (£323 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 174 Longs Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2017) for 174 Longs Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 PK07/2395/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 174 Longs Drive Yate BRISTOL South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of rear conservatory.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982