71, Hayes Lane, BH21 2JD
71 Hayes Lane is a 170 m² detached home in Wimborne. It sold for £625,000 in Mar 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2026 £625,000 5.1% 1.5% Oct 2017 £410,000 2.4% 0.2% Jun 2003 £292,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Hayes Lane.
- Internal area
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,676 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Mar 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,746 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2026 £625,000 £3,676 £636,774 £3,746 Oct 2017 £410,000 £2,412 £495,201 £2,913 Jun 2003 £292,000 £1,718 £639,299 £3,761 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 170 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £636,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wimborne are now selling for between £3,840 and £5,080 per square metre (£356 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 170 m², this implies a valuation between £653,000 and £864,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Hayes Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 71 Hayes Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 170 sqm (1,830 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.