226b, Venner Road, SE26 5HT
226b Venner Road is a 77 m² flat in Sydenham. It sold for £380,000 in Feb 2026.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Feb 2026 £380,000 Leasehold 5.9% 3.3% Dec 1999 £85,000 Leasehold 18.5% 16.2% Jun 1995 £40,000 Freehold na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,935 per square metre (£458 per square foot) in Feb 2026. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,130 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2026 £380,000 £4,935 £395,022 £5,130 Dec 1999 £85,000 £1,104 £404,645 £5,255 Jun 1995 £40,000 £519 £360,788 £4,686 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,022. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sydenham are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,810 per square metre (£474 and £632 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £524,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 226b Venner Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 226b Venner Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D