Rose Cottage, ST10 2HN
Rose Cottage is a 114 m² detached home in Kingsley. It sold for £120,000 in Jun 2001.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Jun 2001
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,052 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Jun 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,590 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2001 £120,000 £1,053 £409,238 £3,590 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,238. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsley are now selling for between £2,250 and £3,160 per square metre (£209 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £256,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 714 square metres (7,685 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- August 2021 DOC/2021/0009
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rose Cottage, Foxt Road, Foxt, Staffordshire,
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions 3, 8 & 10 of HPK/2019/0319 & HPK/2019/0320
- Planning ref:
- October 2001 SMD/2001/1249
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Rose Cottage, Rose Cottage, Foxt, Stoke-On-Trent
- Description:
- 2 storey domestic extension to rear and new pitched roof on existing garage
- Summary:
- 14 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.