10, Lowther Close, M25 9LN
10 Lowther Close is a 109 m² terraced home in Prestwich. It sold for £115,000 in Nov 2001.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2001 £115,000 17.4% 16.0% Dec 1999 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,055 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Nov 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,228 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2001 £115,000 £1,055 £569,818 £5,228 Dec 1999 £84,000 £771 £542,421 £4,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £569,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prestwich are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: