Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2001 £95,000 17.4% 15.4%
Dec 1997 £55,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 49.

Floorplan 49
View floorplan
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in May 2001. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,284 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2001 £95,000 £1,357 £369,861 £5,284
Dec 1997 £55,000 £786 £336,861 £4,812

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £369,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frome are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,100 per square metre (£298 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
533 square metres (5,737 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 49 . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 .

Photos for 49
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.