23, Buxton Street, LE2 0FH
23 Buxton Street is a 124 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £55,000 in May 1995.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on May 1995
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £443 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in May 1995. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1995 £55,000 £444 £328,918 £2,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT51543
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Buxton Street, Leicester
- Owner
-
EMH HOUSING AND REGENERATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 32198R)
Proprietor address: Memorial House, Stenson Road, Whitwick Business Park, Coalville, Leicester LE67 4JP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 20 Sep 2013
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as EMH Housing and Regeneration Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 27 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.