48, Upper Bloomfield Road, BA2 2SB
48 Upper Bloomfield Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £55,000 in Oct 1998.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Oct 1998
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £687 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Oct 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,714 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1998 £55,000 £688 £297,107 £3,714 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- AV56275
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Upper Bloomfield Road, Bath
- Owner
-
MERLIN HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30012R)
Proprietor address: Shannon Way, Ashchurch, Tewkesbury GL20 8ND
Price paid on title: £55,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jul 2012
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Merlin Housing Society Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982