6, Alwins Field, LU7 2UF
6 Alwins Field is a 97 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £86,000 in Feb 1996.
- Sale history
-
£86,000 on Feb 1996
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Alwins Field.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £886 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in Feb 1996. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,709 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1996 £86,000 £887 £456,804 £4,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,804. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £351,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 449 square metres (4,833 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Alwins Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Alwins Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.