Property data
Sale history
£65,000 on Sep 2002
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,065 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £65,000 £1,066 £98,894 £1,621

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,894. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Arnold are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,000 per square metre (£197 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
NT376980
Tenure
Leasehold/other
Title address
Flat 8, Furlong Court, Furlong Street, Arnold, Nottingham and parking space
Owner
FRANK HODSON FOUNDATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 0461376)
Proprietor address: Charnwood House, Gregory Boulevard, Nottingham NG7 6NX; 146 Chapel Lane, Ravenshead, Nottingham NG15 9DJ, Cumberland Court, 80 Mount Street, Nottingham NG1 6HH (reference NM/42314/39)
Price paid on title: £65,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 12 Nov 2002
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.