14, Ladymeade, BS48 3LX
14 Ladymeade is a 78 m² terraced home in Backwell. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2003.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Oct 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Ladymeade.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,794 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Oct 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,982 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2003 £140,000 £1,795 £310,598 £3,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,598. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Backwell are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,940 per square metre (£346 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Ladymeade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2024) for 14 Ladymeade.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.