Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2003 £168,000 17.5% 15.8%
Jun 1998 £72,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Heyshott Road.

Floorplan 26
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,887 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Sep 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,142 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2003 £168,000 £1,888 £368,630 £4,142
Jun 1998 £72,500 £815 £345,562 £3,883

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £368,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Heyshott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Heyshott Road.

Photos for 26 Heyshott Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: