Property data
Sale history
£275,000 on Dec 2003
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,594 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Dec 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,986 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2003 £275,000 £2,594 £528,539 £4,986

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £528,539. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonedale are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,680 per square metre (£260 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for The Studio Staple Cross. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2008.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for The Studio Staple Cross.

Photos for The Studio Staple Cross
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
14 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
04 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
Comments: