Calgary, Mill Road, IP14 5TA
Calgary Mill Road is a 88 m² detached home in Stowmarket. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2003.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on Jul 2003
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Calgary, Mill Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,102 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jul 2003. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,104 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2003 £185,000 £2,102 £361,152 £4,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,152. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,440 per square metre (£254 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 1,065 square metres (11,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Calgary Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Calgary Mill Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.