1, Punchards Down, TQ9 5FB
1 Punchards Down is a 58 m² terraced home in Totnes. It sold for £144,500 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £144,500 16.5% 14.9% Dec 1998 £62,500 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,491 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,416 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £144,500 £2,491 £314,133 £5,416 Dec 1998 £62,500 £1,078 £343,447 £5,922 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £314,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totnes are now selling for between £3,640 and £5,100 per square metre (£338 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN166165
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Punchards Down, Totnes, and Garage
- Owner
-
SOUTH HAMS DISTRICT COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Follaton House, Plymouth Road, Totnes, Devon TQ9 5NE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Jul 2004
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as South Hams District Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 19 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: