Property data
Sale history
£223,000 on Dec 2004
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Prospect Road.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,891 per square metre (£176 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2004 £223,000 £1,028 £410,356 £1,891

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,270 per square metre (£302 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £707,000 and £927,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
547 square metres (5,888 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Prospect Road.

Photos for 3 Prospect Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
217 sqm (2,336 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.