19, Melrose Close, SN10 4DB
19 Melrose Close is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Market Lavington. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £135,000 21.1% 19.2% Sep 1996 £31,500 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,687 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,999 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £135,000 £1,688 £239,933 £2,999 Sep 1996 £31,500 £394 £168,731 £2,109 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Market Lavington are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,450 per square metre (£295 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 19 Melrose Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Melrose Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: