37, Worcester Street, DY8 1AT
37 Worcester Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Stourbridge. It sold for £130,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £130,000 27.9% 26.2% Jul 2002 £86,000 3.7% 2.2% Nov 2001 £84,000 110.2% 106.1% Mar 2001 £50,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Worcester Street.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,901 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £130,000 £2,281 £279,364 £4,901 Jul 2002 £86,000 £1,509 £239,389 £4,200 Nov 2001 £84,000 £1,474 £267,472 £4,692 Mar 2001 £50,500 £886 £184,353 £3,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stourbridge are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,300 per square metre (£218 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Worcester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Worcester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.