11, Morland Way, PE27 3HA
11 Morland Way is a 99 m² terraced home in St Ives. It sold for £145,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £145,000 10.0% 8.4% Dec 2002 £126,500 15.2% 13.2% Mar 1996 £48,750 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,464 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £145,000 £1,465 £276,670 £2,795 Dec 2002 £126,500 £1,278 £299,031 £3,021 Mar 1996 £48,750 £492 £271,345 £2,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,160 per square metre (£327 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 13 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: