129, Surrey Crescent, DH8 8DF
129 Surrey Crescent is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Consett. It sold for £60,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £60,000 22.3% 20.6% Feb 1999 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £612 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,189 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £60,000 £612 £116,479 £1,189 Feb 1999 £22,000 £224 £84,039 £858 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Consett are now selling for between £1,050 and £1,870 per square metre (£97 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DU97574
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 129 Surrey Crescent, Consett
- Owner
-
SPRATTS STORES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00336136)
Proprietor address: Unit B8, Marquis Court, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead NE11 0RU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Mar 2010
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Surrey Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Surrey Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949