30, Lakin Street, M40 9DT
30 Lakin Street is a 81 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £28,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
£28,000 on Dec 2004
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £345 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,285 per square metre (£119 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £28,000 £346 £104,052 £1,285 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,052. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,520 per square metre (£152 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA39713
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Lakin Street, Manchester
- Owner
-
GOGI TRADING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 06317603)
Proprietor address: 905 Stockport Road, Manchester M19 3PG
Price paid on title: £28,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Apr 2024
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: