Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2004 £104,000 23.3% 21.5%
Oct 2001 £59,950 na na
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,733 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,590 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2004 £104,000 £1,733 £215,384 £3,590
Oct 2001 £59,950 £999 £205,677 £3,428

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,910 per square metre (£193 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WA235841
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
1A St Brides Crescent, Newport
Owner
WESTWOOD (PROPERTY MANAGEMENT) LIMITED (Company reference number: 7356053)
Proprietor address: Westwood, 1 Porthycarne Gate, Usk, Monmouthshire NP15 1RU
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Oct 2010
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1a St Brides Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 1a St Brides Crescent.

Photos for 1a St Brides Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D