1, Recreation Street, LS11 0AR
1 Recreation Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £60,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £60,000 11.2% 9.6% Apr 2000 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £606 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,454 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £60,000 £606 £143,931 £1,454 Apr 2000 £39,000 £394 £178,883 £1,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,931. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,350 and £1,880 per square metre (£125 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 13 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.