191, Scholes, WN1 3QF
191 Scholes is a 79 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £48,000 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£48,000 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £607 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,095 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £48,000 £608 £86,527 £1,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £86,527. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Scholes. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 191 Scholes.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.