21, Forest Road, CM8 2PS
21 Forest Road is a 133 m² detached home in Witham. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Nov 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Forest Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £210,000 £1,579 £422,888 £3,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £422,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,380 and £4,440 per square metre (£314 and £412 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX183709
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Forest Road, Witham
- Owner
-
GRESHAMEN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08627591)
Proprietor address: Suite 306, 1 Alie Street, London E1 8DE
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Apr 2015
- Title number
- EX507591
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- land adjoining 21 Forest Road, Witham
- Owner
-
GRESHAMEN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08627591)
Proprietor address: Suite 306, 1 Alie Street, London E1 8DE
Price paid on title: £210,000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Forest Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Forest Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area