27, Bathgate Way, L33 1EH
27 Bathgate Way is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Kirkby. It sold for £83,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £83,000 41.5% 39.8% Nov 2002 £54,950 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,360 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,005 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £83,000 £1,361 £183,278 £3,005 Nov 2002 £54,950 £901 £168,242 £2,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,278. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkby are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,620 per square metre (£157 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Bathgate Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2016) for 27 Bathgate Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: