9, Abbots Vue, LA12 8RA
9 Abbots Vue is a 62 m² terraced home in Backbarrow. It sold for £115,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £115,000 29.3% 27.6% May 2002 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,827 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £115,000 £1,855 £237,274 £3,827 May 2002 £68,000 £1,097 £182,014 £2,936 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,274. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Backbarrow are now selling for between £2,970 and £4,370 per square metre (£275 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Abbots Vue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Abbots Vue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: