33, Meadway, AL7 4NQ
33 Meadway is a 76 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £180,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £180,000 16.5% 14.9% May 1998 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,634 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £180,000 £2,368 £428,208 £5,634 May 1998 £73,000 £961 £347,788 £4,576 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Meadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/12/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 33 Meadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: