Property data
Sale history
£64,000 on Apr 2004
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £711 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2004 £64,000 £711 £180,999 £2,011

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seacroft are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,850 per square metre (£204 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £256,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
268 square metres (2,885 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Brooklands Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Brooklands Drive.

Photos for 12 Brooklands Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.